Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Documentation requirements regarding Master's degree programme for working professionals

If you are employed at a public-sector or private undertaking

 

  • You must document that you are in relevant employment.
  • You must be employed for a minimum of 25 hours per week on average (prescribed annual hours).
  • You must be an integrated part of your workplace in line with full-time employees during your studies.
  • You must fill in and upload the Form on employment and entrepreneurial activities at a public-sector or private undertaking.

If you are an entrepreneur

  • You must be able to document that you are an entrepreneur at an approved level with an academically relevant independent business.
  • The business must have revenue and income-generating activities.
  • Complete and upload the Form on employment and entrepreneurial activities.
  • You are also advised to enclose documentation of other relevant aspects for approval of your entrepreneur status, for example a business plan, market survey, affiliation with an entrepreneurial community, patents, own investment in entrepreneurial activities and capital injection.
  • Contact AU Dual Career or http://ivaerksaetter.au.dk/ (website in Danish) before the deadline if you are in doubt about the documentation requirements for approval as an entrepreneur.

            

For everyone

  • Notify us if your employment situation changes.
  • If AU considers that you no longer meet the requirement for relevant employment, you will be transferred to a full-time Master's degree programme, as far as possible from the earliest semester start.
  • If you change your employer, have significantly changed work tasks or move from entrepreneurial activities to other relevant employment, you will have to apply to AU for permission to continue on the Master's degree programme for working professionals.
  • If AU considers that the new employment no longer meets the requirement for relevant employment, you will be transferred to a full-time Master's degree programme, as far as possible from the earliest semester start.
  • Twice a year, AU will request documentation of employment, and you have an obligation to reply. You will receive the request at your AU email address, and therefore you should monitor your mails. If you do not answer this six monthly enquiry about your employment situation, you risk being transferred to the full-time degree programme or you may have to leave the programme completely.
  • A concrete assessment is made of the portfolio of each applicant or entrepreneurial activity in order to be able to assess whether the requirements for relevant employment have been met.
  • AU may obtain documentation from the Danish tax authorities to ensure that the data is correct.
  • While studying on a Master's degree programme for working professionals, you will not be able simultaneously to enrol on another Master's degree programme for working professionals or a full-time Master's degree programme.

Non-EU/EEA/Swiss applicants are not eligible to apply

At present, non-EU/EEA/Swiss citizens without a permanent residence permit (or similar) in Denmark are not eligible to apply for admission to the Master’s programme in Technology Based Business Development for Working Professionals.

This is due to the fact that it is not possible to obtain a study residence permit in Denmark on the basis of part-time studies. If at some point the regulations regarding Master’s programmes for working professionals are changed to meet the needs of non-EU/EEA students for a study residence permit, this page will be updated to reflect the adjusted regulations.